The Times Journal & Russell County News
Saturday, Apr. 19, 2014 — RUSSELL SPRINGS & JAMESTOWN, KENTUCKY — russellcounty.net
Get online news updates FREE - Subscribe:  [?]
Google

Lady Laker swimmers capture first at Fort Knox meet
In Jan. 22 Issue

Last Saturday the Laker Swim Team traveled to Fort Knox to participate in a Dual Meet with Meade County High School.  

The Lady Lakers took first place.  

Coach Ginny Lengel said,” Lots of fast swims yesterday.  We loved watching the turns without the breathing before and after the flips.”  

The swim team only has two more meets before the Regional Meet. Individual and Team results are listed below.

Girls Teams Scores

 1st Russell County        125

 2nd Meade County      115

Boys Team Scores

 1st Meade County          150

 2nd Russell County       68

Combined Team Scores

 1st Meade County           265

 2nd Russell County     193

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

3rd RUSSELL COUNTY A Relay        2:25.76

Meghan Kelly Lauren Haynes  Rebecca Haynes  Keli Stephens

4th RUSSELL COUNTY B Relay        2:35.61

Channing Cooper   Deah Reese   Jordan Loy   Andrea Roberts

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st RUSSELL COUNTY A Relay        1:57.47

Dakota Meece   Alex Miller   Zach Grider   Dustin Ballenger

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1st Rachel Haynes                        2:30.68

2nd Ciara Kimes                           2:34.89

5th Cheyenne Popplewell               3:08.56

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

2nd Coy Comer                            2:24.61

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1st Sarah Foley                            2:56.13

3rd Deah Reese                            2:58.79

4th Lindsey Haynes                       3:09.55

7th Andrea Roberts                       3:18.50

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1st Dustin Ballenger                      2:40.06

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

3rd Meghan Kelly                              30.47

6th Keli Stephens                             31.02

13th Kenzie McGowan                       36.43

15th Molly McQueary                        37.26

16th Lesley Roy                               40.07

19th Danielle Hachey                        47.84

20th Miranda Stargel                         50.35

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1st Alex Miller                                  23.24

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

2nd Rebecca Haynes                       1:31.84

3rd Jordan Loy                               1:42.28

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

4th Montana Popplewell                   1:50.62

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1st   Sarah Foley                           1:05.41

2nd Rachel Haynes                        1:06.74

4th Ciara Kimes                             1:09.77

14th Lesley Roy                            1:37.40

16th Danielle Hachey                    1:53.03

17th Miranda Stargel                     2:00.54

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

2nd Zach Grider                               56.01

5th Coy Comer                             1:04.26

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

2nd Lauren Haynes                       7:44.83

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

2nd RUSSELL COUNTY A Relay        2:01.00

Rebecca Haynes   Keli Stephens  Sarah Foley Rachel Haynes

5th RUSSELL COUNTY B Relay                2:21.99

Molly McQueary  

Cheyenne Popplewell  Ciara Kimes

Lauren Haynes

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2nd RUSSELL COUNTY A Relay        1:42.02

Dakota Meece   Dustin Ballenger  Zach Grider   Alex Miller

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1st Meghan Kelly                          1:15.65

2nd Andrea Roberts                      1:23.93

4th Rebecca Haynes                     1:24.24

7th Lindsey Haynes                       1:31.08

8th Channing Cooper                     1:33.31

9th Kenzie McGowan                     1:46.89

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

4th Dakota Meece                        1:17.03

5th Montana Popplewell                         1:55.92

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

3rd Deah Reese                            1:35.41

4th Lauren Haynes                       1:36.26

5th Cheyenne Popplewell               1:37.94

6th  Keli Stephens                        1:39.99

7th Molly McQueary                      1:57.70

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st  RUSSELL COUNTY A Relay       4:41.94

Ciara Kimes  Meghan Kelly

Rachel Haynes Sarah Foley

4th RUSSELL COUNTY B Relay                5:13.78

Deah Reese  Lindsey Haynes  Jordan Loy  Andrea Roberts

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

2nd RUSSELL COUNTY A Relay        4:02.36

Dakota Meece  Dustin Ballenger  Zach Grider  Alex Miller 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews
SUBSCRIBE to The Times Journal: CLICK HERE

SPONSORED LINKS


Publish Yourself PUBLISH YOURSELF
You can publish news about your group or organization directly to our site, using your computer.
CLICK HERE
Laker Band LAKER BAND
Visit the award-winning official web site for the Russell County Marching Band.
CLICK HERE
Lake Cumberland Web Cams LIVE WEB CAMS
Views of Lake Cumberland as it is right now, from a number of web cams.
CLICK HERE
Lake Cumberland LAKE CUMBERLAND
lakecumberland.com
Official site for Lake Cumberland with everything for the lake visitor and fisherman.
CLICK HERE
The Times Journal is a weekly newspaper issued on Thursdays. It was first published on October 13, 1949, by Andrew J. and Terry Norfleet.
-
P.O. Box 190
120 Wilson St.
Russell Springs KY 42642
Phone: 270-866-3191
Fax: 270-866-3198
Russell County News is a weekly newspaper issued on Saturdays, and is mailed free to every address in Russell County, Ky. It was first published on February 1, 1913.
-
404 Monument Square
Jamestown KY 42629
Phone: 270-343-5700
Publisher:
David Davenport
(publisher@tjrcn.com)
Managing Editor:
Greg Wells
(editor@tjrcn.com)
News & Sports Editor:
Derek Aaron
(sports@tjrcn.com)
Advertising Manager:
Stephanie Smith
(ads@tjrcn.com)
Business Manager:
Kim Haydon
(business@tjrcn.com)
Production Manager:
Renee Daffron
(people@tjrcn.com)
Jamestown Office:
Kim Graham
(rcnoffice@tjrcn.com)
PUBLIC MEETINGS
Members of the public may attend meetings. Boards or agencies may schedule other meetings at special times, but are required to notify the public.
FISCAL COURT: 2nd Monday of month, 6 p.m. in the Courthouse
RUSSELL SPRINGS CITY: 2nd Thursday of month, 6 p.m. in the City Hall Municipal Room
JAMESTOWN CITY: 3rd Thursday of month, 6 p.m. in basement meeting room at City Hall
SCHOOL BOARD: 3rd Monday of month, 6:30 p.m., Board of Education office in Jamestown
LIBRARY BOARD: 2nd Tuesday of month, 5 p.m. at Jamestown Library
AIRPORT BOARD: 1st Tuesday of month, 5 p.m. at Airport
TOURISM COMMISSION: 2nd Wednesday of month, 12:30 p.m. at Tourism Office
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: 3rd Tuesday of month, noon at The Cove restaurant
LOCAL & AREA
NEWS SITES
The links below open new windows. We are not responsible for the content of the sites.
Laker Country WJRS
(Russell Springs)
lakercountry.com/
WKYM-1017 (Monticello)
wkym.com/
Adair Progress (Columbia)
adairprogress.com/
Casey County News (Liberty)
caseynews.net/
Clinton County News (Albany)
clintonnews.net/
Cumberland County News (Burkesville)
burkesville.com/ccn/
Wayne County Outlook (Monticello)
wcoutlook.com/
Somerset
Commonwealth-Journal
somerset-kentucky.com/
Danville
Advocate-Messenger
amnews.com/
Lexington Herald-Leader
kentucky.com/
Louisville Courier-Journal
courier-journal.com/
WKYT-TV, Lexington
wkyt.com/
WBKO-TV, Bowling Green
wbko.com/
USEFUL SITES
The links below open new windows. We are not responsible for the content of the sites.

RUSSELL CO. OFFICIALS
RUSSELL COUNTY SCHOOLS
RUSSELL CO. LIBRARY

LAKE CUMBERLAND
STATE RESORT PARK
TV LISTINGS:
Choose your service and provider
SOMERSET MOVIE SHOWTIMES

.