The Times Journal & Russell County News
Thursday, Apr. 24, 2014 — RUSSELL SPRINGS & JAMESTOWN, KENTUCKY — russellcounty.net
Get online news updates FREE - Subscribe:  [?]
Google

Lakers win swim meet; gear up for Pulaski County
In Dec. 2 Issue

The RCHS Laker Swim Team hosted a triangular meet against Barren County and Glasgow on Tuesday, November 23, at the Russell County Natatorium. The Lakers won the meet  with Barren County taking second  and Glasgow placing third . Their next meet will be December 2 against Pulaski Co. and Southwestern. Results  from the meet were:                                  

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
   1 Russell County High School  'A'                        NT    2:14.56  
     1) Haynes, Rachel 9                2) Kimes, Ciara 10                
     3) Haynes, Becca 9                 4) Jones, Jessica 8                               
  3 Russell County High School  'B'                        NT   x2:39.38  
     1) Railsback, Haven 7              2) Roy, Leslie 9                  
     3) McGowan, Kenzie 10              4) McQueary, Molly 8                         

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
  1 Russell County High School  'A'                        NT    1:59.19   
     1) Meece, Dakota 11                2) Ballenger, Dustin 9            
     3) Ryan, Matt 12                   4) Nolan, Cody 12                            
  3 Russell County High School  'B'                        NT   x2:20.67  
     1) Darnell, Robbie 8               2) Burton, Jacob 8                
     3) Comer, Coy 11                   4) Shaw, Tyler 7                  

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
  1 Kimes, Ciara              10 RCHS                      NT    2:32.10     
  3 Railsback, Haven           7 RCHS                      NT    2:41.07     
-- McQueary, Molly            8 RCHS                      NT   X2:54.76  

Event 4  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
  2 Nolan, Cody               12 RCHS                      NT    2:14.36       
  4 Burton, Jacob              8 RCHS                      NT    2:43.95      

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
  1 Haynes, Becca              9 RCHS                      NT    2:47.58      
  3 Jones, Jessica             8 RCHS                      NT    3:06.58     
-- Robinson, Sydney           5 RCHS                      NT   X3:09.58  

Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
  2 Darnell, Robbie            8 RCHS                      NT    2:39.04     
-- Meece, Dakota             11 RCHS                      NT         DQ  

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
   2 Grider, Taylor            11 RCHS                      NT      30.59       
  5 Emerson, Morgan            8 RCHS                      NT      33.44      
-- Smith, Krista              9 RCHS                      NT     X33.04  
-- Overly, Sara               5 RCHS                      NT     X34.09  
-- George, Kaitlyn            6 RCHS                      NT     X34.82  
-- Shaw, Madison              5 RCHS                      NT     X35.70  
-- Stewart, Kamryn            6 RCHS                      NT     X36.04  
-- Bell, Megan                7 RCHS                      NT     X37.83  
-- Cravens, Emily             5 RCHS                      NT     X38.80  
-- Halcomb, Faith             5 RCHS                      NT     X38.91  

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
  1 Ballenger, Dustin          9 RCHS                      NT      24.27        
  3 Nolan, Cody               12 RCHS                      NT      26.76      
-- Ortiz, Daniel             12 RCHS                      NT     X28.69  
-- Fleurdelys, Ryan          12 RCHS                      NT     X31.32  
-- Marson, Alex              12 RCHS                      NT     X34.54  
-- Marson, Christian         10 RCHS                      NT     X36.56  
-- Shaw, Tyler                7 RCHS                      NT     X36.82  
-- West, Zachary             11 RCHS                      NT     X53.16  

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
  2 Haynes, Becca              9 RCHS                      NT    1:17.63      
  3 Loy, Jordan                9 RCHS                      NT    1:25.15      

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
  3 Ryan, Matt                12 RCHS                      NT    1:08.93      
  4 Comer, Coy                11 RCHS                      NT    1:14.68      

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
  1 Haynes, Rachel             9 RCHS                      NT    1:05.53        
  3 Jones, Jessica             8 RCHS                      NT    1:08.97       
-- Smith, Krista              9 RCHS                      NT   X1:15.22  
-- Robinson, Sydney           5 RCHS                      NT   X1:15.78  
-- McQueary, Molly            8 RCHS                      NT   X1:18.38  
-- George, Kaitlyn            6 RCHS                      NT   X1:19.20  
-- Stewart, Kamryn            6 RCHS                      NT   X1:21.10  
-- Shaw, Madison              5 RCHS                      NT   X1:22.09  
-- Emerson, Macie             5 RCHS                      NT   X1:22.39  
-- Cravens, Emily             5 RCHS                      NT   X1:22.89  
-- Bell, Megan                7 RCHS                      NT   X1:29.83  

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
  1 Ballenger, Dustin          9 RCHS                      NT      57.76        
  3 Ortiz, Daniel             12 RCHS                      NT    1:17.57        

Event 15  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
  1 Loy, Jordan                9 RCHS                      NT    7:11.74      
  2 Roy, Leslie                9 RCHS                      NT    7:57.31      

Event 16  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
  2 Comer, Coy                11 RCHS                      NT    6:28.44     
  3 Coffey, Dylan              7 RCHS                      NT    7:12.13      

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  1 Russell County High School  'A'                        NT    2:05.69   14  
     1) Grider, Taylor 11               2) Railsback, Haven 7             
     3) Robinson, Sydney 5              4) Loy, Jordan 9                           
  3 Russell County High School  'B'                        NT   x2:18.99  
     1) Overly, Sara 5                  2) Roy, Leslie 9                  
     3) Smith, Krista 9                 4) Emerson, Morgan 8                            

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  1 Russell County High School  'A'                        NT    1:42.33    
     1) Meece, Dakota 11                2) Nolan, Cody 12                 
     3) Ryan, Matt 12                   4) Ballenger, Dustin 9            
  2 Russell County High School  'B'                        NT   x2:15.95  
     1) Marson, Alex 12                 2) Coffey, Dylan 7                
     3) Marson, Christian 10            4) Fleurdelys, Ryan 12            

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
  3 Haynes, Rachel             9 RCHS                      NT    1:13.79      
  4 Railsback, Haven           7 RCHS                      NT    1:21.18      
-- Overly, Sara               5 RCHS                      NT   X1:27.01  
-- Smith, Renate              8 RCHS                      NT   X1:44.82  
-- Halcomb, Faith             5 RCHS                      NT        XDQ  

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
  2 Meece, Dakota             11 RCHS                      NT    1:08.17      
  3 Darnell, Robbie            8 RCHS                      NT    1:10.83     
-- Shaw, Tyler                7 RCHS                      NT   X1:37.30  
-- Coffey, Dylan              7 RCHS                      NT   X1:38.35  
-- West, Zachary             11 RCHS                      NT   X2:55.64  
-- Fleurdelys, Ryan          12 RCHS                      NT        XDQ  

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
  1 Kimes, Ciara              10 RCHS                      NT    1:25.18      
  2 Grider, Taylor            11 RCHS                      NT    1:27.30        
-- Emerson, Morgan            8 RCHS                      NT   X1:41.96  
-- Emerson, Macie             5 RCHS                      NT   X1:42.13  
-- Smith, Renate              8 RCHS                      NT   X1:51.59  
-- Roy, Leslie                9 RCHS                      NT   X1:52.26  

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
  2 Burton, Jacob              8 RCHS                      NT    1:36.37      
  3 Marson, Alex              12 RCHS                      NT    1:38.23      
-- Marson, Christian         10 RCHS                      NT   X1:44.66  

Event 23  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  1 Russell County High School  'A'                        NT    4:35.36    
     1) Kimes, Ciara 10                 2) Haynes, Becca 9                
     3) Jones, Jessica 8                4) Haynes, Rachel 9               
  2 Russell County High School  'B'                        NT   x5:14.05  
     1) Smith, Krista 9                 2) McQueary, Molly 8              
     3) Emerson, Macie 5                4) Loy, Jordan 9                  

Event 24  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  2 Russell County High School  'A'                        NT    4:29.34   10  
     1) Comer, Coy 11                   2) Ortiz, Daniel 12           
     3) Burton, Jacob 8                 4) Darnell, Robbie 8           

Content Management Powered by CuteNews
SUBSCRIBE to The Times Journal: CLICK HERE

SPONSORED LINKS


Publish Yourself PUBLISH YOURSELF
You can publish news about your group or organization directly to our site, using your computer.
CLICK HERE
Laker Band LAKER BAND
Visit the award-winning official web site for the Russell County Marching Band.
CLICK HERE
Lake Cumberland Web Cams LIVE WEB CAMS
Views of Lake Cumberland as it is right now, from a number of web cams.
CLICK HERE
Lake Cumberland LAKE CUMBERLAND
lakecumberland.com
Official site for Lake Cumberland with everything for the lake visitor and fisherman.
CLICK HERE
The Times Journal is a weekly newspaper issued on Thursdays. It was first published on October 13, 1949, by Andrew J. and Terry Norfleet.
-
P.O. Box 190
120 Wilson St.
Russell Springs KY 42642
Phone: 270-866-3191
Fax: 270-866-3198
Russell County News is a weekly newspaper issued on Saturdays, and is mailed free to every address in Russell County, Ky. It was first published on February 1, 1913.
-
404 Monument Square
Jamestown KY 42629
Phone: 270-343-5700
Publisher:
David Davenport
(publisher@tjrcn.com)
Managing Editor:
Greg Wells
(editor@tjrcn.com)
News & Sports Editor:
Derek Aaron
(sports@tjrcn.com)
Advertising Manager:
Stephanie Smith
(ads@tjrcn.com)
Business Manager:
Kim Haydon
(business@tjrcn.com)
Production Manager:
Renee Daffron
(people@tjrcn.com)
Jamestown Office:
Kim Graham
(rcnoffice@tjrcn.com)
PUBLIC MEETINGS
Members of the public may attend meetings. Boards or agencies may schedule other meetings at special times, but are required to notify the public.
FISCAL COURT: 2nd Monday of month, 6 p.m. in the Courthouse
RUSSELL SPRINGS CITY: 2nd Thursday of month, 6 p.m. in the City Hall Municipal Room
JAMESTOWN CITY: 3rd Thursday of month, 6 p.m. in basement meeting room at City Hall
SCHOOL BOARD: 3rd Monday of month, 6:30 p.m., Board of Education office in Jamestown
LIBRARY BOARD: 2nd Tuesday of month, 5 p.m. at Jamestown Library
AIRPORT BOARD: 1st Tuesday of month, 5 p.m. at Airport
TOURISM COMMISSION: 2nd Wednesday of month, 12:30 p.m. at Tourism Office
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: 3rd Tuesday of month, noon at The Cove restaurant
LOCAL & AREA
NEWS SITES
The links below open new windows. We are not responsible for the content of the sites.
Laker Country WJRS
(Russell Springs)
lakercountry.com/
WKYM-1017 (Monticello)
wkym.com/
Adair Progress (Columbia)
adairprogress.com/
Casey County News (Liberty)
caseynews.net/
Clinton County News (Albany)
clintonnews.net/
Cumberland County News (Burkesville)
burkesville.com/ccn/
Wayne County Outlook (Monticello)
wcoutlook.com/
Somerset
Commonwealth-Journal
somerset-kentucky.com/
Danville
Advocate-Messenger
amnews.com/
Lexington Herald-Leader
kentucky.com/
Louisville Courier-Journal
courier-journal.com/
WKYT-TV, Lexington
wkyt.com/
WBKO-TV, Bowling Green
wbko.com/
USEFUL SITES
The links below open new windows. We are not responsible for the content of the sites.

RUSSELL CO. OFFICIALS
RUSSELL COUNTY SCHOOLS
RUSSELL CO. LIBRARY

LAKE CUMBERLAND
STATE RESORT PARK
TV LISTINGS:
Choose your service and provider
SOMERSET MOVIE SHOWTIMES

.